Agenda Brain Injury Rehab 2018

Friday, March 2, 2018

7 a.m.

Registration, View Posters & Exhibits


7:45 a.m.

Welcome & Introductions


8 a.m.

Trauma Critical Care for Brain Injury/ Getting Ready for Rehab

Michael Sise, MD


8:45 a.m.

Cancer Rehab-Brain Tumor/Brain Metastasis

Mary Vargo, MD


9:15 a.m.

Assessment & Management of Post-Traumatic Depression and PTSD

Rachit Patel, MD; Sheldon Z. Kramer, PhD


10:15 a.m.

Break, View Posters & Exhibits


10:45 a.m.

Stem Cell in Brain Injury: What has Promise and What Doesn’t Work

Lawrence Goldstein, MD


11:45 a.m.

Orthopedic Surgical Options for Restoration of Function

Harish Hosalkar, MD


12:30 p.m.

Lunch


1:30 p.m.

WORKSHOPS (choose one, all provided via mobile app and conference website)


A: Dual Diagnosis with TBI

Jihad Jaffer, MD


B: How to Interpret Neuro-Psychological Tests

Lori Haase-Alasantro, PhD; Jay Rosen, PhD


2:30 p.m.

Break, View Posters & Exhibits


3 p.m.

WORKSHOPS (Repeat)


4 p.m.

Buses to Rehab Center for Tour & Demo


4:30 p.m.

Scripps Encinitas Day Treatment Rehab Center Tour with Equipment Demonstrations

Ali Azin, & Megan Robbins, OTR/L & Suzanne Carr, DPT & Rebecca Askew, PT, MPT, NCS & Margaret Fuller, MS, OT/L, & Irina A. Keefer, PT, DPT, NCS & Patrice Snyder, OT, & Lyndsay P. Viripaeff, OTR/L, OTD, NDT/C & LeeAnn Robotta, PT, DPT


6 p.m.

Buses back to Hotel/Adjournment

Saturday, March 3, 2018

7 a.m.

Breakfast, View Posters & Exhibits


7:45 a.m.

Welcome & Introductions


8 a.m.

Psychiatric Outcome and Treatment of Pediatric TBI

Jeffrey Max, MD


9 a.m.

Mapping the Brain from the Inside Out

Ralph J. Greenspan, PhD; Dani S. Grady


10 a.m.

Break, View Posters & Exhibits


10:30 a.m.

THOMAS J. CHIPPENDALE, MD MEMORIAL LECTURE

Joan Halifax, PhD


12:30 p.m.

Lunch


1:45 p.m.

WORKSHOPS (choose one, all provided via mobile app and conference website)


C: Vision Workshop

Carl Hillier, OD


D: Patient Survival Panel

Andrea Schwarb, LCSW; Yolanda Ortega, LCSW


2:45 p.m.

Break, View Posters & Exhibits


3:15 p.m.

WORKSHOPS (Repeat)


4:15 p.m.

Transition from Workshops to General Session


4:30 p.m.

The Future of Rehabilitation Services

Bruce Gans, MD


5:30 p.m.

Final Adjournment


Topics, times and speakers are subject to change