Agenda Heart Failure, Arrhythmias and Shock 2024

Friday, April 26, 2024

7 a.m.

Registration, Breakfast & View Exhibits


7:55 a.m.

Welcome & Educational Overview


SESSION I

Moderator: J. Thomas Heywood, MD


8 a.m.

Guideline Directed Medical Therapy for Heart Failure


8:15 a.m.

What’s New in HFpEF?


8:30 a.m.

Pulmonary Hypertension: Heart vs. Lung


8:45 a.m.

Device Based Treatment in HFrEF


9 a.m.

Advanced Therapies for Heart Failure


9:15 a.m.

Panel Discussion/Q&A


9:45 a.m.

Break & View Exhibits


SESSION II

Moderator: Rola Khedraki, MD


10:15 a.m.

Stages of Shock


10:30 a.m.

Which Device for Which Patient in Shock?


10:45 a.m.

Shock with Pulmonary Emboli


11 a.m.

Elements of an eCPR Program: From Compressions to Hospital Discharge


11:15 a.m.

Hub and Spoke Model


11:30 a.m.

Topic TBD


11:45 a.m.

Panel Discussion/Q&A


12:15 p.m.

Lunch


SESSION III

Moderators: Rola Khedraki, MD and Nichola Olson, MD


1:15 p.m.

Arrhythmia and Palpitations in Women


1:30 p.m.

HFpEF in Women


1:45 p.m.

Racial and Gender Disparities in Cardiac Device Selection


2 p.m.

AI in Cardiovascular Medicine


2:15 p.m.

Obesity in Patients with Heart Failure and Atrial Fibrillation


2:30 p.m.

Panel Discussion/Q&A


3 p.m.

Break & View Exhibits


SESSION IV

Moderators: Rajeev Mohan, MD and John Rogers, MD


3:15 p.m.

Amyloid Diagnosis and Treatment


3:30 p.m.

Management of Arrhythmias in Amyloid


3:45 p.m.

Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy: Medical Management


4 p.m.

Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy: Device-based Management


4:15 p.m.

Patient Perspective


4:30 p.m.

Panel Discussion/Q&A


5 p.m.

Adjourn

Saturday, April 27, 2024

7 a.m.

Breakfast & View Exhibits


7:55 a.m.

Welcome & Morning Announcements


SESSION V

Moderator: Ajay Srivastava, MD


8 a.m.

Advanced Imaging for the Diagnosis of Cardiomyopathies


8:15 a.m.

Ventricular Tachycardia in Ischemic Cardiomyopathy

              

8:30 a.m.

Ventricular Tachycardia in Non-Ischemic Cardiomyopathy


8:45 a.m.

Sarcoid Diagnosis and Treatment


9 a.m.

Management of Arrhythmias in Sarcoid


9:15 a.m.

Imaging Case Studies in Cardiomyopathies


9:30 a.m.

Panel Discussion/Q&A


10 a.m.

Break & View Exhibits


SESSION VI

Moderator: Douglas Gibson, MD


10:30 a.m.

Leadless Pacemakers


10:45 a.m.

Pulsed-Field Ablation to Treat Atrial Fibrillation


11 a.m.

Advances in Physiologic Pacing


11:15 a.m.

Advances in Left Atrial Appendage Occlusion for Stroke Prevention


11:30 a.m.

Panel Discussion/Q&A


Noon

Lunch


SESSION VII

Moderators: Douglas Gibson, MD and Ajay Srivastava, MD


1:15 p.m.

Optimizing Bi-V Pacing in Heart Failure


1:30 p.m.

Latest in Mitral and Tricuspid Intervention


1:45 p.m.

Running a Structural Heart Program


2 p.m.

Remote Monitoring in Patients with Heart Failure


2:15 p.m.

Systems-based Approach to Heart Failure


2:30 p.m.

Panel Discussion/Q&A


3 p.m.

Adjourn


**Topics, times, speakers, and order of talks subject to change